Web and Privacy Policies

Font Size Extra Large  Font Size Large  Font Size Default
Building

Information That May Be Collected And How It May Be Used

If you do nothing during your visit to the County Web site but browse or download information, we may automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

The Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used, but not the email address. The IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet Service Provider or directly to your computer. We use the IP address to direct Internet traffic to you;
The type of browser and operating system you used and your connection speed;
The date and time you visited this site;
The Web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
The Web site you visited prior to coming to this Web site.
The information we collect or store may be used to improve the content of our Web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. Our Web site logs do not identify anyone personally, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse the County Web site. If during your visit to the County Web site you participate in a survey or send an email, the following additional information will be collected:

E-mail correspondence: The e-mail address and contents of the e-mail;
Surveys: Any information you volunteered in response to a survey.
The information collected may not be limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with the County's policies. We may use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our Web site, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information would be used for the purpose designated.

Personal Information and Choice

"Personal information" is information about an individual that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes personal identifiers such as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or IP address is not considered personal information.

We will not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an e-mail or participating in a survey). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of the County's Web site.

If personal information is requested on the Web site or volunteered by the user, County rules and regulations, the State's Information Practices Act of 1977 or the Federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it from disclosure.

Children are not eligible to use services that require submission of personal information, and we require that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. This includes submitting personal information to the County as part of a user profile or personalization profile. If you are a minor, you can use these services only if used together with your parents or legal guardians. If you are a minor, you should seek guidance from your parents.

Public Disclosure

We strive to protect personally identifiable information by collecting only information necessary to deliver our services. All information that may be collected at this site becomes public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and any County ordinance or other law governing the County's disclosure of records, the County ordinance or other applicable law will control.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You can review any personal information we collect about you. You may recommend changes to your personal information you believe is in error by submitting a written request that credibly shows the error. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact us. In all cases, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. See Contact Information section.

Cookies


What Is A Cookie?

A cookie is a small data file which may include an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a Web site's computers and may either be used only during your session (a "session" cookie) or may be stored on your computer's hard drive (a "persistent" cookie). Cookies can contain data about user movement during the visit to the Web site. If your browser software is set to allow cookies, a Web site can send its own cookie to you.

Why Are Cookies Used On Web Sites?

Cookies are a mechanism for maintaining continuity during a user's visit to a Web site. They allow data to be maintained for users' benefit as they navigate a site. This is referred to as "session" or "management" cookie. These cookies go away when you terminate your visit to the Web site as they are maintained only in your browser's active memory during your session. Cookies may also be stored on your computer so that you can be recognized by a Web site on subsequent visits. They are read by the Web site that sent them whenever you re-visit the Web site. They are often used on Web sites that require you to login so that you can avoid having to enter all of your login information every visit. They may store information on your unique identifier and the areas of the Web site you have visited before. These cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive after you have left your Web site visit and consequently are often referred to as "persistent" cookies.

Choices About Cookies

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

County Practices Regarding Cookies

Presently, the County uses persistent cookies on some of its Web applications.

Security

The County has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice. This information should not be construed as warranting as fail-proof the security of information provided through County supported Web sites.

Disclaimer

San Diego County has links to other Web sites. These may include links to Web sites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the County Web site and this Privacy Policy will not apply. When you link to another Web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

San Diego County Contact Information

To offer comments about San Diego County Web sites, or to comment about the information presented in this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at: Webmaster@sdcounty.ca.gov.